I am...Sasha Fierce album covers and información

The confirmed album titled for Beyoncé's forthcoming album is I am...Sasha Fierce. Some new details have also emerged. Both standard AND deluxe editions of the album will come on 2 discs. The deluxe version however will feature an additional 5 tracks spread across both discs. I honestly don't see the point in this. Why not just have the deluxe edition be the bog standard one? It's going to be the version most people pick up anyway because it features more tracks. The re-release of her album in February will also be the entire album re-recorded in Spanish, which is no doubt due to the love Beyoncé got from her Spanish speaking fans after recording several of B'Day's songs in Spanish. Credit it to her, she sounds nice in Spanish - a damn sight better than J.Lo. Along with these details we have the album covers.

Beyoncé - I am...Sasha Fierce (Deluxe edition)

Not feeling either of them. I hate the font they used for her name. They should've kept the stylized Beyoncé font from B'Day. I loved how that looked. It was so quirky and unique. I also hate the shots. They don't convey 'Sasha Fierce'. I can see what they were trying to go for with these images: the whole stripped down, Herb Ritts influenced, introspective look at Beyoncé - but they don't match what we know of who Beyoncé's alter-ego 'Sasha' is what-so-ever. The title of the album is also dumb. I could just about handle the I am...Sasha. But the 'Fierce' on the end is just chesseballed out of control. They should've just called then album Who is Beyoncé?, Split personality, My weave my world & I, Looking at me or been a bold bitch and called the album Queen B and had herself on the cover with the biggest weave in the world, sitting on a throne wearing a coat made of Panda fur, as naked n***a's kneel at her feet.

If the album is good, it won't matter - but the silly album title and crap covers get to me, because I'm funny about these things. The best album cover of Beyoncé's to date is still Dangerously in love. That shit was sexy and memorable. Her budget shots in a corn field for B'Day and her cheapo shots on the beach bullshit for I am...Sasha Fierce are budget. The way she's going on you'd think she has no money. I'm also tired of the black and white. Both her lead single music videos were in black and white, the album covers are in black and white, her official website is in black and white. They don't even look striking. They just look boring. Her next 2 singles had better feature some damn technicolor and she had better release them in high definition too.

I'll be copping I am...Sasha Fierce without a doubt, but I'm not sprung on the album and I officially hate the covers and the album name. Hopefully the music will compensate and really win me over.

Hear more of Beyoncé: Beautiful nitemare | Should have (Now I know) | If I were a boy & Single ladies (Put a ring on it)
See a couple B's music videos: If I were a boy | Single ladies (Put a ring on it)

3 comments:

  1. hey should've just called then album Who is Beyoncé?, Split personality, My weave my world & I, Looking at me or been a bold bitch and called the album Queen B and had herself on the cover with the biggest weave in the world, sitting on a throne wearing a coat made of Panda fur, as naked n***a's kneel at her feet.

    LMAO! You are one of the funniest f**king people!

    But yeah, the black and white is starting to wear thin. I understand doing the stripped down thing for the videos to follow a theme, but for the entire project?

    ReplyDelete
  2. didnt you guys see the BET interviews? she talked about the 'black and white them'...
    The title doesnt bother me that much...I jsut hope that the other videos arent in Blak and white that's it!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I could understand the black & white for her music videos. They wouldn't have had the same effect if they were in colour. But those album images wouldn't have looked any worse or better in colour, which is why I don't understand why they were desaturated. It also doesn't help the shots aren't good to begin with. There is NOTHING striking about either of those images, which seems like a waste considering B is mad photogenic. The shots she did for 'Marie Clare' magazine were MUCH better than these album covers. That shot of her on the regular edition album is nice, but it looks like the kinda shit you'd put on the 'Thank you' section of an inlay - not an album cover. The image on the deluxe edition looks like a left over image from an unofficial Beyoncé calendar.

    I'm also tired of her back combing her hair. Yes Beyoncé - we know you've got weave again and not lacefront wigs. But it doesn't make your shit any more real just because we can see the hairline.

    I still love the bitch though!

    ReplyDelete

HTML tags for bold, italic and hyperlinks are allowed