will.i.am.not.happy about a new Michael Jackson album

will.i.am.not.happy | News of the new Michael Jackson album
will.i.am was working on music with Michael for that eleventh studio album that we all knew would never come out, and also contributed to the anniversary release of the best selling album of all time that is Thriller. So you might think The Black eyed peas' front man would be on board to work on the forthcoming album release featuring Michael Jackson's previously unreleased songs, right!? ERGGGH! Nope!
"I don't think that should ever come out. That's bad. He was a perfectionist and he wouldn't have wanted it that way. How you gonna release Michael Jackson when Michael Jackson ain’t here to bless it?

Now that he is not part of the process, what are they doing? Why would you put a record out like that? Because he was a friend of mine, I just think that's disrespectful. What's wrong with what he already contributed to the world? How much can you suck from his energy? Freaking parasites!"
I think what will.i.am did to some of Michael's hits on the Thriller anniversary re-release was straight up blasphemy, and that he should have left them crusty knob twiddling hands off of the classics. But I can't help but agree with what he's saying. As much as I'd love to hear some new MJ material, it wouldn't feel right knowing the songs were only put out in a bid to cash in on his death, and that the songs are more of a vision of the producer than Michael himself. Even if they manage to micro mimic Michael's sound down to an absolute tee; Michael still didn't oversee that shit. The songs weren't put out by Michael for a reason, and should stay that way as far as I'm concerned.

Michael left behind such a musical legacy that I have enough music from the King of pop to keep me good until the day I die. Shit...we all do! Michael didn't put out a damn thing new for the past 10 years, so I was on that back catalogue hard in that time anyway.

Michael was too nice to ever say he didn't like something. But I bet he be spinning like a mother f**ker and sweating that weave out in his gold casket right about now.

Invincible man handler Rodney Jerkins has mentioned himself that he's involved with this new Michael project. Yeaaah, he needs to leave that shit alone. It was was from Invincible onwards that the Darkchild sound began to fall off. I'm not trying to hear Michael's bad ass vocals over an instrumental of "Telephone" and every single digital pro-tool effect that dude can get his hands on.

No comments:

Post a Comment

HTML tags for bold, italic and hyperlinks are allowed