Listen to... Daft Punk featuring Pharrell William - Get lucky


Daft Punk's lead single from their long awaited fourth studio album Random access memories has dropped in full. 100% official. Legit full version of the song. None of this fan made, spliced together shit which was running rampant on YouTube and even fooled radio into spinning it. (N***a's be desperate).

If you've heard the clip of the song which had been circulating heavily over the past 2 weeks, then you'd have already decided at that point whether you liked the song or not. The full song is pretty much the well worn preview, just...longer and with a few note drops and changes here and there. So if you weren't feeling the preview, you may want to pass on this one. But if you were ultimately sprung off of the legendary Nile Rodgers funky guitar playing, Pharrell's oh-so-familiar falsetto and that unmistakable Daft Punk stank, then soak this track up in all its full glory. This shit makes me wanna holla at Link to play an Ocarina, take me back to Studio 54 and electric slide on bitches under a disco ball.

This is only the radio edit of the song. So one can only hope the album version features an extra minute of funk, just to let people know that Daft Punk ain't playing no games with the 70's disco throwback.

Daft Punk just out funked your faves' album in 4 minutes and 11 seconds.

2 comments:

  1. I was waiting for your tke on this... I was so excited to know how you feel about this flick I'd comment without even reading what you wrote! And felt even beytter after reading your comment! I've been pissing all of my men's Spring pants waiting for the album to come out, can't wait!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I am so happy that they are back

    ReplyDelete

HTML tags for bold, italic and hyperlinks are allowed